CommunityWorks values and respects privacy rights and endeavours at all times to comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information provided to CommunityWorks - through this website or by any other means - will only be used for the purpose it was supplied, for directly related purposes or for any other reasons permitted by law.  In practical terms, this means that when personal information is received in the course of acting for or on behalf of a client agency or individual, CommunityWorks will assume implied consent to share that information with that client.  To carry out our routine business activities effectively, personal information may also be shared with trusted associates or partner agencies directly involved in the delivery of our services to you and again, your implied consent for this will be assumed.  Personal information will also be used by CommunityWorks to convey future updates and information considered likely to be of interest.  To unsubscribe at any time from CommunityWorks email updates, either click on the unsubscribe link provided in all such messages or, if you prefer, contact us by email or freephone and ask to be removed from our mailing list.

Non-personally identifiable website visitor information may also be provided to third parties for marketing, website development or other business development purposes.  Personal information will never be sold to any other person or organisation for any reason nor will it be shared with unrelated third parties unless CommunityWorks is obliged by law to do so.

In accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you are welcome to see the details of your own personal information held by CommunityWorks in (1)  our online registration database and (2) our email updates mailing list and to have this information corrected or deleted.  To do so, simply contact us by email or freephone.

CommunityWorks routinely offers, endorses and provides support services for the products and services of third party providers.  This policy does not extend to any such third party or their website/s or their information system/s and CommunityWorks assumes no responsibility or liability for their actions.  Anyone with concerns about the actions of a related third party is however encouraged to notify CommunityWorks for CommunityWorks to have the opportunity to act appropriately.  Any and all liability of Aotearoa Body Basics Ltd trading as CommunityWorks howsoever arising is nevertheless expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

[Updated: 26 March 2011 ]